Visa Application Forms

The Schengen visa application form is common for all member countries. Visa applications include questions and information presented in Hungarian, English, German, Romanian and Russian.
Please download and print this form, and then fill it out in block letters.

Application form for Schengen area (stay no longer than 90 days). This application is free of charge.

English

List of documents necessary for any type of visa, common for all the countries represented by the Common Application Center:

 

  1. A valid passport the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months.
  2. A copy of the page with the personal data from the passport.
  3. 1 passport-size colour photo (not older than 6 months); the size of the photo - 3,5x4,5.
  4. A travel medical insurance, original and a copy (providing cover for at least 30000 € for financing urgent health services and homeward transportation due to medical reasons).
  5. A wholly and legibly completed, signed application form. The application must be filled in using capital Latin letters (not Russian). It can be downloaded from the official web-site of the Common Application Centre: www.cac.md
  6. Letter of employment specifying the occupied position, the monthly salary and stating that vacation is given for the period of the trip. Workbook record or freelancer certificate (original and a copy); the original of the work record book should remain at the Consular Section for the entire examination term (i.e. 10 days). In the case of students – a certificate from the education establishment and the student card (original and a copy).
    In case the applicant is the owner or director of an enterprise, the Certificate of registration of the company in original and a copy and the excerpt from the State Chamber of Registration (original and copy) will be provided.
  7. Old passports and copies of previous Schengen visas or visas to the Great Britain or the United States of America (if there are any).
  8. A plane/bus/train ticket reservation (both ways). In case you travel by car – driver’s license, certificate of registration of the car, Green Card Insurance (originals and copies).
  9. Identification card (original and a copy). In case of children the certificate of birth in original and a copy will be provided.

Besides the general documents mentioned above, the applicant should submit the documents confirming the purpose of the trip and the proof of sufficient financial means.

List of documents depending on the purpose of travel

In the case of touristic trip:

  1. Detailed description of travel plans: route, purpose, dates and places.
  2. Confirmation of hotel reservation and full payment. This confirmation (which can be sent by fax or e-mail) must be issued by the hotel and contain its contact data (address, phone number). In case a touristic agency arranges the trip, the applicant should submit the touristic voucher and the contract with the touristic agency in original and a copy.
  3. Proof of sufficient financial means (a certificate from the bank or an extract from the bank account in original).

To the attention of the Clients of the Common Apllication Center

The copy of the banking card as proof of sufficient financial means will be accepted ONLY under the following conditions:

  • a) The copy of the obverse side of the card will be presented
  • b) The first four and the last four digits of the card number should be visible on the copy. The 8 digits placed in the center should be either painted out or covered ( please see the example).



  • In the case of private visit to relatives or friends:

    1. Detailed information on the relations between the applicant and the inviter with the indication of when, where and how they got acquainted. In case of the visit to relatives – all certificates proving family ties.
    2. An official invitation issued by the corresponding authority of the Schengen state. The invitation is valid for the period of 3 months.
    3. Copy of the passport (residence permit) of the inviter. In case the inviter is a Moldovan citizen, the copy of the Moldovan passport of the inviter and his/her valid residence permit in the country of the intended trip will be provided.
    4. Salary certificate of the inviter for the last 3 months will be provided for the trip to Holland, Switzerland and Luxembourg.

    In the case of the trip to Belgium, the applicant should submit the certificate of family composition, issued by the local authority and the salary certificates of the inviter for the last 3 months.

    In the case of the trip to Greece, the applicant should submit:

    -          The invitation from the closest relative issued by the police department in Greece and translated in Greece at the notary office into English, Russian or Romanian (original and a copy).

    -          The copy of the inviter’s tax declaration.

    -          The copy of the inviter’s residence permit and passport.

    -          In the case the inviting person is married to the citizen of Greece, the certificate of family composition translated into English, Romanian or Russian should be attached to the file.

     

    In the case of participation in conference, seminar, training:

    1. Invitation letter in original and a copy stating the topic, location and time of the event.
    2. Proof of personal financial means or a confirmation from the inviting organization or sending organization about the coverage of expenses.
    3. Confirmation of accommodation.

     

    In case of business trip or professional training:

    1. The official invitation in original and a copy.
    2. The copy of the Certificate of Registration of the inviting company.
    3. Confirmation of the existence of business relations (contracts, transportation orders).
    4. Certificate of Registration of the invited company issued by the State Chamber of Registration of the Republic of Moldova (original and a copy).
    5. Confirmation of hotel booking.

     

    In the case of cargo transportation:

    1. Certificate of registration of the company that owns the truck and hired the driver (original and copy).
    2. License allowing cargo transportation (original and a copy).
    3. Authorization for goods transportation/CEMT (original and a copy).
    4. Driver’s license of the applicant (original and a copy) and the international driver’s license (original and a copy).
    5. Technical passports of the truck and the trailer (originals and copies).
    6. Green Card Insurance for the truck and the trailer (original and a copy).
    7. Transportation order for the first round.
    8. Copies of previous recent transportation orders.
    9. Official invitation (original and a copy) from the partners and the copy of the Certificate of Registration of the inviting company.
    10. Certificate from AITA (International Association of Transporters).
    11. TIR Certificate (original and a copy).

     

    In the case of participation in a cultural event:

    1. Qualification certificate (diploma) proving the cultural activity (original and a copy).
    2. Invitation letter in original stating the name, location and time of the cultural event and the role of the applicant in the given event.
    3. Proof of personal financial means or a confirmation from the inviting organization about the coverage of expenses related to the trip.
    4. Confirmation of accommodation.

     

    In the case of participation in a sport event:

    1. Invitation from the country of destination comprising all the relevant data, signed by an authorized person, indicating who covers all the expenses (original and a copy).
    2. Certificate of registration of the sports association and the statute of host association.
    3. Certificate of registration of the Moldovan sports association and the proof regarding membership in the sport club.
    4. Verbal Note from the Ministry of Education that would confirm the presented data.
    5. Sportsman card (original and a copy).
    6. Confirmation of accommodation.

     

    In the case of trip with medical purpose:

    1. Confirmation from the doctor / hospital in the country of destination confirming the necessity of treatment with the indication of the period of treatment in original and a copy.
    2. Confirmation from the doctor / hospital in the country of destination on the prepay of the cost of treatment, or on existing guarantees that payments will be made in original and a copy.
    3. Extract from the bank account of the applicant and of the accompanying person.
    4. For the accompanying persons: proof of the need to accompany the patient and proof of family ties.

     

    In the case of transit:

    1. Visa of the country of destination and its copy.
    2. Copy of the invitation for the country of destination.

    ATTENTION!

    If you requested an entry visa for the territory of Member States of the Schengen Agreement. (Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland).

    This visa does not guarantee the right of free entry on the territory of the Schengen Member States.

     

    Authorities performing the border control have the right to verify:

    • the existence of a valid document, which would allow border crossing, together with the necessary visa;

    • if you haven’t exceeded the maximum time allowed to reside in the Member States of the Schengen Agreement, for example three months over half a year. The period is calculated from the date of the first entry.

    • starting point and destination point, purpose of the trip, as well as other additional documents, if necessary.

     

    Proceeding from the above, at the border crossing checkpoints you must have the following documents:

    • the passport accompanied by a valid visa;

    • documents confirming the purpose and the conditions of your stay on the territory of the Schengen Member States (invitation letter, hotel reservation, etc.);

    • documents confirming the existence of sufficient financial means in order to fulfill the indicated purpose during the whole stay (cash, travelers checks, credit cards, sponsorship declarations).

     

    Entry into the Schengen area can be prohibited if:


    • you do not have a valid passport;

    • you do not have a valid visa;

    • you cannot present the necessary documents confirming the purpose and the conditions of your stay on the territory of the Schengen Member States;

    • you do not have documents confirming the existence of sufficient financial means in order to fulfill the indicated purpose during the whole stay;

    • if over half a year period you have already stayed 3 months in the Schengen Area.

    The Republic of Croatia is not a member of the Schengen Agreement.
    The application form for the Republic of Croatia can be accessed here. This form is free of charge.

    Documents necessary in order to obtain a visa for the Republic of Croatia.
    Visa application shall be submitted personally.

    1. a valid passport (the validity of the passport must exceed that of the requested visa by at least three months) containing one or more free pages for affixing a visa.
    2. 1 colour photo size 35 x 45 mm.
    3. depending on the travel purpose (visit, business trip, tourism) only one of the following points must be fulfilled:


    •a) letter of guarantee of a natural person in original issued on a special form (type 1) by the corresponding authority of the Republic of Croatia and certified by a public notary (in Croatian language)
    b) letter of guarantee of a legal person in original issued on a special form (type 2) by the corresponding authority of the Republic of Croatia (in Croatian language)
    c) citation
    d) confirmation of a paid tourist package + reservation of hotel, accomodation, etc. (in original; the electronic form will not be accepted)

    4. depending on the means of transport - one of the following points must be fulfilled:

    a) travel ticket (plane or train or boat)
    b) car registration certificate, driver's license and Green Card Insurance

    5. in case the applicant is employed - letter of employment and:
    the last three extracts from the bank account to which the salary is being transferred
    in the case of students - a certificate from the education establishment or similar documents

    6. proof of sufficient financial means - bank cards + extracts from the bank account or travel cheques

    7. in case the applicant is employed - certificate from the employer stating that vacation is given for the period of the trip (in case of a touristic trip)

    8. the consular fee is 35 EUR and is paid to the Embassy's bank account upon lodging the visa application

    9. medical travel insurance

    - Note: all mentioned documents must be submitted in original


    D-type visa application form for obtaining the Hungarian residence permit


    In case of applying for D-type visa for obtaining the Hungarian residence permit the applicant should present:

    - A valid passport the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months;
    - A copy of the page with the personal data from the passport;
    - 1 passport-size colour photo (not older than 6 months); the size of the photo - 3,5x4,5
    - A wholly and legibly completed, signed application form for “residence permit”. The application form can be downloaded from the web site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Hungary (http://www.kormany.hu/en/ministry-of-foreign-affairs)
    - Documents that confirm the purpose of stay
    - Confirmation of accommodation in the Republic of Hungary
    - Confirmation of financial means
    - A travel medical insurance

    Depending on the purpose of travel the applicant should present the following documents:

    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of remunerated work:
    - permit of work

    - work contract
    - confirmation of accommodation in Hungary, and
    - certificate that confirms the existence of financial means before the receiving of the first salary (excerpt from the bank account, confirmation from the employer about the advance payment, etc) or,

    - certificate about the character of the remunerated activity (statute of the company)
    - court decision regarding the registration of the company

    - confirmation of accommodation in Hungary
    - confirmation of qualification necessary for the execution of work

    - declaration, certificate about the annual income (expected income)

    - certificate about the sum of money that is at the disposal of the person in Hungary
    - simplified balance for the previous years (if the company already functions)

    - confirmation of  the absence of debts with regard to the public budget (if the company already functions) 

    - if the company employs Hungarian citizens – their work contracts

    - in case of a new created company: a concise business plan

    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of studies:

    - certificate about the attendance of school
    - confirmation of accommodation in Hungary (certificate about the accommodation at students hostel or the lease contract and a copy of the certificate of owner), and 

    - confirmation of financial means necessary for the period of living in Hungary (excerpt from the bank account, or the declaration from the parents confirming that for the period of stay in Hungary they will cover all the expenses, or the confirmation of scholarship)
    - confirmation from the educational institution regarding the payment of the fee for studies or the exemption from payment.


    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of family reunification:

    - Certificate of Marriage /Certificate of Birth
    - confirmation of the degree of relationship with the inviting person

    - confirmation of accommodation in Hungary

    - confirmation of financial means for living in Hungary, and
    - a copy of passport of the relative from Hungary

    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of visit:

    -  official letter of invitation issued and endorsed by the Migration Department of Hungary, or letter of invitation endorsed by a Hungarian Notary
    - certificate about the average income of the inviting person

    - a copy of the certificate of owner and
    - a copy of passport or ID card of the inviting person


    In case of the residence permit with purpose of medical treatment:

    - name and address of the medical institution that provides the services of medical treatment
    - certificate that confirms the type of medical treatment and its expected duration

    - confirmation of reimbursement of expenses for the medical treatment and accommodation in Hungary

    - confirmation of accommodation in Hungary if the person is not put into hospital
    - in case of a minor child or a family member who needs to be accompanied – confirmation of accommodation and the existence of financial means of the accompanying person

    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of scientific research:

    - contract with the accredited research institution


    In case of the residence permit with the purpose of voluntary work:

    - contract with the host institution/organization in Hungary (Church, Library, Mayoralty, etc.)

     

    D-type visa application form

    Please download and print this form, and then fill it out in block letters.

    - official visit

    Hungarian
    English

    - private visit

    Hungarian
    English

    - family reunification

    Hungarian
    English

    - paid activity

    Hungarian
    English

    - studies

    Hungarian
    English

    - scientific research

    Hungarian
    English

    - medical treatment

    Hungarian
    English

    - other purposes

    Hungarian
    English

     

     

    md | ru
    2007-2015 Common Application Centre, Republic of Moldova